AWARD
WINNER
AIRCRAFT
SPONSOR
 
 
 
 
  Best Turbine Jet  Joe Castelao Mibo A-10 Warthog Global Jet Club  
 
 
 
  Best Military Jet   Henry Nyugen Airworld F9F-5 Panther Frank Tiano Enterprizes  
 
 
 
  Best Military Jet Runner-Up Dave Phillips Global Jet Club F-4 King Tech USA  
 
 
 
  Best Sport Jet Dantley Davis BVM Ultra Bandit Boomerang Jets  
 
 
 
  Best Sport Jet Runner-Up Scott Rais BVM King Cat JetCat USA  
 
 
 
  Best Civilian Jet Shalish Patel Tomahawk L-39 Fullerton Orthopaedic  
 
 
 
  Best Electric Jet John Haley Tam F-16 Tam Jets  
 
 
 
  Best Electric Jet Runner-Up Tam Nyugen Tam F-86 Gyro Hobbies  
 
 
 
  Best Ducted Fan Jet John Redman E-Flite F-4 Phantom Horizon Hobby/JR  
 
 
 
  Best Foamy Jet Brent Hesh T-33 Antelope Valley Chevrolet  
 
 
 
  Best Markings and Paint Barry Hou Grumania P-59 Airacomet Pro-Mark Graphics  
 
 
 
  Best Craftsmanship Gerardo Diaz BVM F-100 D HVN Models  
 
 
 
  Technical Acheivement Award Bob Moore Fly Eagle F-14 Tomcat Zapp  
 
 
 
  Best Military Jet Performance Joe McBride Mibo A-10 Warthog Global Jet Club  
 
 
 
  Best Sport Jet Performance David Searls BVM King Cat Smart-Fly  
 
 
 
  Best Electric Jet Performance Doug Anderson BVM Electra ARF Tam Jets  
 
 
 
  Most Outstanding Flight (Scale) Jack Diaz BVM F-100 D BVM  
 
 
 
  Most Outstanding Flight (Sport) Ali Machinchy BVM King Cat King Tech USA  
 
 
 
  Pilot's Choice (Scale) David Searls Airworld F-100 F Airtronics  
 
 
 
  Pilot's Choice (Sport) Dantley Davis BVM Ultra Bandit Efflux RC  
 
 
 
  People's Choice Joe Castelao Mibo A-10 Warthog Details 4 Scale  
 
 
 
  People's Choice Runner-Up Henry Nyugen Airworld F9F-5 Panther Duralite/Powerbox  
 
 
 
  Colonel Robert Thacker Award Ali Machinchy Most Inspiring Pilot at Best in The West JetCat USA  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award Lewis Patton Pilot Skills California Jets  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award David Shoffner Barks Vice President/ Field Improvements Best In The West  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award Kenny McSpadden Epic Jet Flight with Ali Machinch Best In The West  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award Ali Machinchy Epic Jet Flight with Kenny McSpadden Best In The West  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award Gonzalo Martinez Lama Turbine Helicopter Best In The West  
 
 
 
  Special Recognition Award Tony Quist Help with Event (Awards) Best In The West  
 
 
 
  Contest Director's Award Nancy Buono Organizer/ Registration Joe Castelao